Follow Asia.com


Vietnam Visa

Travelers to Vietnam come for the country"s beaches and historic sights like Ho Chi Minh City. Citizens from Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Philippines and Laos can come to Thailand with only their passports. They are not required a visa for visits of up to 30 days. Nationals of Denmark, Finland, Japan, Norway, South Korea, and Sweden can stay for 15 days without a visa.

Vietnam does not usually grant visas on arrival except to citizens of some countries. This year, Vietnam and Cambodia signed a visa exemption agreement. Tourists coming from both countries can travel back and forth with very few restrictions.

Validity of Tourist Visa in Vietnam

Tourist visas are good for thirty days. They can be extended after your arrival in Vietnam. Visa fees differ from embassy to embassy. Tourists can get a double visa for taking side trips from Vietnam to some parts of Thailand, Cambodia and Laos.

A tourist visa is good for single entry and one month stay only. They can be extended after you have entered Vietnam. You can apply for Diplomatic, Official visas, Business and other types of visa through the official agencies or government or a business sponsor.

Converting Visa

You can get a student visa after entering the country with a tourism visa. This is possible by seeking permission from the university you wish to attend. You will be required to pay your tuition in advance and attend classes for an average of 10 hours each week.

Vietnam Visa Requirements

Anyone who wants to get a Vietnam visa should present these documents:

- a valid passport;
- a recent passport photo (taken within one year of application);
- completed Vietnam visa application form;
- visa fee (money order or cashier's check);
- a self-addressed prepaid return envelope with postage;
- a cover page that tells the content of the envelope (contact telephone number and your request).

Vietnam travel visas are attached to your passport on the pages marked for them. You should save spare clean pages for the visa stamp.

Business Visa Requirements for US Citizens

American citizens who want to get a tourist visa to Vietnam should have these documents ready:

- original, signed United States passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity;
- one passport-type photograph;
- a business letter (the letter should come from the sending company in the US or the sponsoring company in Vietnam and should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to the Embassy of Vietnam, and signed by a the Vice-President or any senior manager.

Furthermore, business letters from the US companies should meet the following guidelines:

- introduce the applicant (with specific details on the applicant's employment status/position held in the company);
- explain the nature of the business to be held (i.e. meetings, contract signing, negotiations, feasibility studies, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Vietnam;
- specify the type and preferred validity of the visa (i.e. one year multiple entry business visa);
- guarantee of enough funds for travel.

For more information on the various visa requirements visit:
VisaHQ
US Passport Service Guide
or
Project Visa

If you are travelling to Vietnam and are a passport holder here are some additional passport resources and links:
US Passport Information
New USA Passports
Passport Renewal
Lost a Passport
Add Passport Pages
Passport Name Change
Second Passport

Asia.com has the largest selection of Hotels in Vietnam and discount flights to Vietnam. We work closely with our partners including Expedia, Travelocity, Orbitz and Hotels.com

Top Destinations in Asia

Flights to China Flights to India Flights to Japan Flights to Singapore Flights to Hong Kong Flights to South Korea Flights to Indonesia Flights to Malaysia Flights to Nepal Flights to Kazakhstan Flights to Cambodia Flights to Thailand

Top Destinations Near Vietnam

Flights to South Korea Flights to Singapore Flights to Japan Flights to Hong Kong Flights to Philippines Flights to Macau Hotels in Osaka Hotels in Manila Hotels in Hong Kong Hotels in Busan Hotels in Taipei Hotels in Tokyo