Follow Asia.com


Thailand Visa

There is more to Thailand than elephants and temples. Citizens of these countries can enter Thailand without a visa for up to 30 days: Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Laos, Luxembourg, Macau, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Singapore, South, Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, and Vietnam.

Nationals from Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Peru, and South Korea can stay in Thailand for a maximum of 90 days. Meanwhile, travelers from Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Czech, Estonia, Hungary, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Maldives, Mauritius, Oman, Poland, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, and Ukraine can get a visa on arrival and stay for up to 15 days.

Visa-free travelers to Thailand can apply for a visa at Thai immigration checkpoints.
- The applicant must show proof of means and living expenses at the amount of 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht for each family.
- The applicant must have a passport with at least six-month validity, a fully paid ticket is usable within 15 days from the date of entry
- Visa on arrival is provided at designated international checkpoints and applicants should submit a completely filled out application ( with his or her recent photograph (4 x 6 cm) attached to it)
- The application fee is 1,000 Baht.

Visitors who enter Thailand cannot file for extension of stay except in serious cases such as illness or incapacity to travel. You cannot stay in Thailand for more than 90 days within a 180-day period if you are on a visa exemption program.

Getting a Business for US Citizens

American citizens who want get to a business visa in Thailand, should present the following:

- Original, signed U S passport with at least 6 months of extra validity
- 2 Passport-type photographs
- Confirmed Itinerary copy with round trip tickets
- Bank Statement (latest bank statement showing proof of funds: $500 per person or $1000 per family)
- Business Invitation letter from the funding company in Thailand: the letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Thailand, Visa Section", and signed by a top-level manager (equivalent to Vice-President or above)

Moreover, the business letter should meet these guidelines:

- Introduce the applicant and his specific employment status/position in the company
- State the nature of the business to be done (i.e. meetings, negotiations, signing, etc.) and the names and addresses of partner companies in Thailand
- Specify the type and preferred validity of the visa (i.e. a one year multiple entry business visa, or others).

US Citizens Who Want to Get a Long Stay Visa in Thailand

A long stay visa is valid for a twelve-month (12) stay. Americans who want to get an OA (Long Stay) Visa in Thailand should be ready with these documents:

- A valid and signed, U.S. Passport (validity of not less than 18 months, containing at least one blank visa page)
- A completely filled out and signed copy of OA Application Form
- 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (full face view)
- A copy of the latest bank statement or evidence of sufficient funds showing a deposit of no less than 800,000 Baht; original copy of an income certificate with a monthly income of not less than 65,000 Baht; or a deposit account plus monthly income amounting to no less than 800,000 Baht yearly; original copy of letter of confirmation from the bank
- A letter of verification from your home county or state police, saying the applicant has no criminal record ( valid for not more than three months)
- A medical certificate showing no contagious diseases (valid for not more than three months)
- If the spouse is not eligible to apply for the Category 'O-A' (Long Stay) visa, he or she will be eligible for a temporary stay under Category 'O' visa. A marriage certificate should be presented as evidence.
- Copy of round trip tickets or paid itinerary, or letter of confirmation from travel agent

For more information on the various visa requirements visit:
VisaHQ
US Passport Service Guide
or
Project Visa

If you are travelling to Thailand and are a passport holder here are some additional passport resources and links:
US Passport Information
New USA Passports
Passport Renewal
Lost a Passport
Add Passport Pages
Passport Name Change
Second Passport

Asia.com has the largest selection of Hotels in Thailand and discount flights to Thailand. We work closely with our partners including Expedia, Travelocity, Orbitz and Hotels.com

Top Destinations in Asia

Flights to China Flights to India Flights to Japan Flights to Singapore Flights to Hong Kong Flights to South Korea Flights to Indonesia Flights to Malaysia Flights to Nepal Flights to Kazakhstan Flights to Cambodia Flights to Thailand

Top Destinations Near Thailand

Flights to Vietnam Flights to Singapore Flights to Japan Flights to Hong Kong Flights to Philippines Flights to Macau Hotels in Osaka Hotels in Manila Hotels in Hong Kong Hotels in Busan Hotels in Taipei Hotels in Ho Chi Minh