Follow Asia.com


India Visa

Visa Requirements

These are the general requirements for getting an India visa. Note that requirements may change from country to country.

-Original passport valid for at least six months
-Visa fee
-Two passport size photographs
-Supporting documents, where necessary
-Completely filled out application form.

India Tourist Visa

An India tourist visa is valid within six months to 10 years. Each entry has a limited duration of six months.

Tourist visas are valid for six months from the date of issue for $30. If you apply from a country other than your own, you get charged from $5 to $50, depending on the embassy where you apply. The processing takes a week.

India Business Visa

To get a business visa in India, you need to present a notarized letter from your employer stating the nature of your business, dates of arrival and departure, and financial statement for the cost of the trip. You need to outline the details of the places and companies that you plan to visit. You also need to equally clear about the type and validity of your visa.

Moreover, your application should include a business letter from the sending company. The letter should bear the company letterhead and should be addressed to "The Consulate of India, Visa Section". The letter should be signed by a senior manager, CEO, or any top-ranked officer.

If you're going on a business invitation trip, the same documents are needed plus a reference letter on the applicant (stating the nature of the business, contract negotiations, etc.), the names and addresses partner companies in India, and the desired validity of the visa.

The cost of the India Business visa is the same as the tourist visa, about $30.

Issuing Firm

The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of India's Ministry of External Affairs gives out Indian visas to foreign nationals. Indian Embassies around the world do the same.

US Applicants

Citizens of the United States who wish to travel to India need to present an original, signed United States passport (with at least six months of validity), two passport type photographs, and a copy of driver's license or bill (with the applicant's name and current address).

First time applicants of Indian decent with a US passport should turn in their Indian passport or copies of any Indian visas in any previous US passport.

Once you receive your India business or tourist visa, you have 90 days to use it. On the average, a multiple entry visa for an American tourist costs about US$152.95. This visa allows you a maximum stay of 180 days.

Since India became a leading economy in Asia, there has been a surge of foreign investments coming in the country. The number of business visa application has doubled in the last four years.

For more information on the various visa requirements visit:
VisaHQ
US Passport Service Guide
or
Project Visa

If you are travelling to India and are a passport holder here are some additional passport resources and links:
US Passport Information
New USA Passports
Passport Renewal
Lost a Passport
Add Passport Pages
Passport Name Change
Second Passport

Asia.com has the largest selection of Hotels in India and discount flights to India. We work closely with our partners including Expedia, Travelocity, Orbitz and Hotels.com

Top Destinations in Asia

Flights to China Flights to India Flights to Japan Flights to Singapore Flights to Hong Kong Flights to South Korea Flights to Indonesia Flights to Malaysia Flights to Nepal Flights to Kazakhstan Flights to Cambodia Flights to Thailand

Top Destinations Near India

Flights to Pakistan Flights to Nepal Flights to China Flights to Bangladesh Flights to Myanmar Flights to Tajikistan Hotels in Tehran Hotels in Lahore Hotels in Bali Hotels in Hyderabad Hotels in Chennai Hotels in Bangkok