Follow Asia.com


Bangladesh Visa

Everyone who wants to travel to Bangladesh mush apply for a visa except for the following:

(a)transit passengers on a connecting aircraft, provided they are holding a valid onward or return documentation, and provided that they are not leaving the airport;

(b)a Bangladeshi/Bengali national holding dual citizenship, provided his passport is stamped with "No Visa Required";

(c)citizens of Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Bhutan, Dominica, Fiji, Gambia, Grenada, Guinea-Bissau, Jamaica, Guyana, Honduras, Lesotho, Malawi, Maldives, Montserrat, Papua New Guinea, St. Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, Uruguay, Vatican City and Zambia.

You can apply for a Bangladesh visa on arrival if there is no Bangladeshi embassy in your home country. Tourist and business travelers to Bangladesh can get a 30-day visa on arrival as long as they have these documents:

(a)a letter of invitation from a company based in Bangladesh,

(b) tax identification number,

(c)letter of proof from the Chamber of Commerce or any Bangladeshi government agency;

Bangladesh grants the following visas: Entry, Visit, Tourist, and Business Visa.

US Visa Applicants

IUS citizens who wish to travel to Bangladesh need to show the following:

(a) original, signed United States passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity;
(b) three (3) passport size (2x2) photographs ;
(c) trip itinerary;
(d) and a copy of round trip tickets (with the name of the passenger).

Visa fee for US Citizens is between 50 USD to 100 USD.

Visa validity breakdown is as follows:
(a) Single-entry: 6 months from date of issue for stays of up to 90 days.
(b) Double-entry: months from date of issue. Multiple-entry: 6-12 months from date of issue.

Business Visa

For travelers who are on business, a business letter should be presented with the following details:

(a) the name of a reference/visiting firm in Bangladesh;
(b) details of thee nature of business to be performed as well as duration of stay;
(c) a company guarantee of financial responsibility for all your travel expenses;
(d) a legal and legitimate company letterhead.

Fees

Payment for all types of visa is $131. A visa holder can stay in Bangladesh for up to 90 days at a time, or until his visa expires. If you plan to stay longer, you can extend your visa upon arrival.
Citizens of Bhutan, Bolivia, Botswana, Gabon, Guinea, India, Iran, Japan, Namibia, Paraguay, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Tanzania, Tonga and Trinidad and Tobago get their visa free of charge.
Visa validity details are as follows:
(a) single and double entry, 6 months from date of issue for stays of up to 90 days;
(b) multiple-entry: 6-12 months from date of issue.
You can have a maximum of 90 days stay for each category.

Travel Issues

Peace is a major issue in Bangladesh. Tourists going to Bangladesh are cautioned not to go to risky places such as Chittagong Hill. There have been attacks on Western people and interests since 2005.

For more information on the various visa requirements visit:
VisaHQ
US Passport Service Guide
or
Project Visa

If you are travelling to Bangladesh and are a passport holder here are some additional passport resources and links:
US Passport Information
New USA Passports
Passport Renewal
Lost a Passport
Add Passport Pages
Passport Name Change
Second Passport

Asia.com has the largest selection of Hotels in Bangladesh and discount flights to Bangladesh. We work closely with our partners including Expedia, Travelocity, Orbitz and Hotels.com

Top Destinations in Asia

Flights to China Flights to India Flights to Japan Flights to Singapore Flights to Hong Kong Flights to South Korea Flights to Indonesia Flights to Malaysia Flights to Nepal Flights to Kazakhstan Flights to Cambodia Flights to Thailand

Top Destinations Near Bangladesh

Flights to China Flights to India Flights to Pakistan Flights to Singapore Flights to Bhutan Flights to Nepal Hotels in Lahore Hotels in Goa Hotels in Guangzhou Hotels in Hyderabad Hotels in Chennai Hotels in Bangkok