Follow Asia.com


Pakistan Visa

The Republic of Palau is an archipelago made up of limestone and volcanic islands. Very few of these hundreds of islands are inhabited, and the country"s economy depends on agriculture, marine resources, and tourism. Visitors to Palau are given temporary visa on arrival at Koror/Airai International Airport.

For United States citizens should present proof of citizenship (passport). If you are bringing proof of citizenship other than your US passport, make sure it has your photo. You are also required to present your return tickets or other proof of return or onward travel. The temporary visa is valid for a maximum stay of 30 days. Your passport must be valid for at least six months from the date of your arrival in Palau, except when you are a member of the US military personnel. If you wish to extend your stay, you will need the approval of the Chief of Immigration.

If you are traveling to Palau for business, employment, study, or other reasons than tourism, it is advisable to contact the Embassy of Palau prior to your travel. United States citizens are not required to obtain a visa for travel to Palau up to one year. However, you have to comply with certain requirements depending on the purpose of your trip. Personnel of the US military need to present official orders or proof of status as such. Your dependents 10 years and above should have a government-issued ID with photo that shows their name, birth date, and status.

For more information on the Oman visa, visit:
Visa HQ
Project Visa Palau

Pakistan Visa Requirements

U.S. Residents who plan to secure a Pakistani visa should present the following:

- A passport with at least six months of validity and a clean page on which to stamp the visa
- Two recent passport-size photos
- Completed Pakistani visa application form
- Visa fee
- Proof of permanent residence in the U.S.
- Proof of residence in a country recognized by the U.S. and Pakistani Consulates.

Tourist Visa

There is only one Pakistani visa application form for every type of travel. The most common is the Tourist Visa, and Americans who want to stay in the country for more than 30 days should acquire this type.

Pakistan Business Visa

U.S. citizens who plan to conduct business in Pakistan will need a non-immigrant visa. Business activities should be confined to negotiations, market research, and export, and your stay cannot exceed 90 days. In addition to the documents listed above, you need a letter of invitation and a letter from the sponsoring company based in Pakistan.

Business Visa Requirements for Americans

U.S. citizens who want to do business in Pakistan must meet these requirements:

- Original, signed United States passport with at least six months validity
- 2 passport-size photographs
- Business Letter. Specifically, you must obtain a business letter from the sponsoring U.S. company or its Pakistani counterpart. The letter should be printed on company letterhead, addressed to the Embassy of Pakistan, and signed by a senior manager (or a top-ranking officer with a position equivalent to vice president or higher). Letters from U.S. companies should introduce the applicant (with details on employment status/position held in the company by applicant), spell out the nature of the business to be made, and show the names and addresses of companies to be reached in Pakistan.
- Specific details of the visa type and preferred validity
- Guarantee of adequate funds for travel

Pakistan Consulates can grant one-month validity and multiple stay entry visas to businessmen of most countries other than Israel. Conversion of a business visa into a work visa and vice-versa has been suspended.
Due to ongoing terrorist attacks in Pakistan, foreign embassies in Islamabad are warning tourists not to go to public places for their own safety. Relations remain volatile in the country, and traveling to Pakistan is not encouraged at the moment.
Pakistan has a number of tourist attractions. Some of the more popular ones are Lake Saif-ul-Maluk, Paradise Point in Karachi, the hills on the Kashmir border, and some historical sites in Lahore.

For more details, log on to :
VisaHQ
US Passport Service Guide
or
Project Visa

If you are travelling to Pakistan and are a passport holder here are some additional passport resources and links:
US Passport Information
New USA Passports
Passport Renewal
Lost a Passport
Add Passport Pages
Passport Name Change
Second Passport

Asia.com has the largest selection of Hotels in Pakistan and discount flights to Pakistan. We work closely with our partners including Expedia, Travelocity, Orbitz and Hotels.com

Top Destinations in Asia

Flights to China Flights to India Flights to Japan Flights to Singapore Flights to Hong Kong Flights to South Korea Flights to Indonesia Flights to Malaysia Flights to Nepal Flights to Kazakhstan Flights to Cambodia Flights to Thailand

Top Destinations Near Pakistan

Flights to Afghanistan Flights to Nepal Flights to China Flights to Tajikistan Flights to India Flights to Iran Hotels in Tehran Hotels in Lahore Hotels in Bali Hotels in Hyderabad Hotels in Chennai Hotels in Calcutta